Program Committee

 Program Chairs


    Duc Nghia Pham (Griffith University, Australia)

    Seong-Bae Park (Kyungpook National University, Korea)



 Special Track Chairs



    Big Data in Bioinformatics

    Yaoqi Zhou (Griffith University, Australia)
    Jake Chen (Indiana University Purdue University, USA)



    Commonsense Cognitive Robotics

    Mehul Bhatt (University of Bremen, Germany)

    Michael Spranger (Sony Computer Science Laboratories Tokyo, Japan)



    Intelligent Health Services

    Michael Lawley (CSIRO, Australia)

    Anthony Nguyen (CSIRO, Australia)



    Smart Modelling and Simulation

    Quan Bai (Auckland University of Technology, New Zealand)

    Minjie Zhang (University of Wollongong, Australia)
    Takayuki Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan)



 PC Members



    Junaidi Abdullah (Multimedia University)
    Mohd Sharifuddin Ahmad (Universiti Tenaga National)
    Eriko Aiba (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)
    Akiko Aizawa (National Insutitute of Informatics, The University of Tokyo)
    David Albrecht (Monash University)
    Kalaiarasi Sonai Muthu Anbananthen (MMU)
    Patricia Anthony (Universiti Malaysia Sabah)
    Judith Azcarraga (De La Salle University)
    Daniel Bahls (Leibniz Information Centre for Economics)
    Quan Bai (Auckland University of Technology)
    Jean-Christophe Baillie (A-Labs, Aldebaran Robotics)
    Michael Bain (UNSW)
    Ghassan Beydoun (University of Wollongong)
    Ateet Bhalla (Oriental Institute of Science and Technology)
    Mehul Bhatt (University of Bremen)
    Albert Bifet (University of Waikato)
    Patrice Boursier (University of La Rochelle)
    Khalil Bouzekri (MIMOS Berhad)
    The Duy Bui (Vietnam National University, Hanoi)
    Rafael Cabredo (De La Salle University)
    Xiongcai Cai (University of New South Wales)
    Longbing Cao (University of Technology Sydney)
    Tru Cao (Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology)
    Hong Chang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Yu-N Cheah (Universiti Sains Malaysia)
    Jake Chen (IUPUI)
    Songcan Chen (Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics)
    Yi-Ping Phoebe Chen (La Trobe University)
    Wai Khuen Cheng (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman)
    William K. Cheung (Hong Kong Baptist University)
    Seungjin Choi (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
    Benjamin Chu (MIMOS Berhad)
    Jocelynn Cu (De La Salle University)
    Jirapun Daengdej (Assumption University, Thailand)
    Enrique De La Hoz De La Hoz (University of Alcala. Computer Engineering Department)
    Andreas Dengel (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence)
    Xiangjun Dong (Shandong Institute of Light Industry)
    Shyamala Doraisamy (UPM)
    Duc Duong (Ho Chi Minh city University of Information Technology)
    Vladimir Estivill-Castro (Griffith University)
    Christian Freksa (University of Bremen)
    Jill Freyne (CSIRO)
    Katsuhide Fujita (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology)
    Naoki Fukuta (Shizuoka University)
    Dragan Gamberger (Rudjer Boskovic Institute)
    Xiaoying Gao (Victoria University of Wellington)
    Guglielmo Gemignani (Sapienza University of Rome)
    Xin Geng (Southeast University)
    Aditya Ghose (University of Wollongong)
    Guido Governatori (NICTA)
    Michael Granitzer (University of Passau)
    Tudor Groza (School of ITEE, The University of Queensland)
    Fikret Gurgen (Bogazici University)
    Christian Guttmann (IBM)
    James Harland (RMIT University)
    Hiromitsu Hattori (Department of Social Informatics, Kyoto University)
    Brahim Hnich (Izmir University of Economics)
    Tu Bao Ho (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
    Achim Hoffmann (University of New South Wales, Sydney)
    Geoffrey Holmes (University of Waikato)
    Jer Lang Hong (Taylors University)
    Wynne Hsu (National University of Singapore)
    Hai Hu (Windber Research Institute)
    Van Nam Huynh (JAIST)
    Masashi Inoue (Yamagata University)
    Takayuki Ito (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
    Sanjay Jain (National University of Singapore)
    Rajiv Jayasena (CSIRO)
    Geun Sik Jo (Inha University)
    Ryo Kanamori (Nagoya Institute of Technology)
    Byeong-Ho Kang (University of Tasmania, Australia)
    Sankalp Khanna (CSIRO)
    Kee-Eung Kim (KAIST)
    Yang Sok Kim (University of New South Wales)
    Masahiro Kimura (Ryukoku University)
    Weng Onn Kow (MIMOS Berhad)
    Alfred Krzywicki (University of New South Wales)
    Satoshi Kurihara (The University of Electro-Communications)
    Young-Bin Kwon (Chung-Ang University)
    Peep Kungas (University of Tartu (UT), Tartu, Estonia)
    Weng Kin Lai (TARC)
    Ho-Pun Lam (NICTA)
    Michael Lawley (CSIRO)
    Eunseok Lee (Sungkyunkwan University)
    Minho Lee (Kyungpook National University)
    Roberto Legaspi (Osaka University)
    Hugo Leroux (Australian e-Health Research Centre - CSIRO)
    Chun-Hung Li (Hong Kong Baptist University)
    Gang Li (Deakin University)
    Li Li (Southwest University of China)
    Wu-Jun Li (Nanjing University)
    Lee Hung Liew (Universiti Teknologi MARA)
    Eng Lye Lim (Taylor’s University)
    Tek Yong Lim (Faculty of Information Technology Multimedia university Cyberjaya)
    Yingsean Lim (MIMOS Bhd)
    Fangzhen Lin (HKUST)
    Jiamou Liu (Auckland University of Technology)
    Qing Liu (CSIRO)
    Xiaowen Liu (Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis)
    Xudong Luo (Sun Yat-sen University)
    Michael Maher (University of New South Wales, Canberra)
    Ivan Marsa Maestre (University of Alcala. Computer Engineering Department.)
    Eric Martin (University of New South Wales)
    Alejandro Metke (CSIRO)
    Thomas Meyer (Centre for Artificial Intelligence Research, UKZN and CSIR Meraka)
    Riichiro Mizoguchi (Japan Advance d Institute of Science and Technology)
    Diego Molla (Macquarie University)
    Reinhard Moratz (University of Maine)
    Muhammad Marwan Muhammad Fuad (The Arctic University of Norway)
    Raja Kumar Murugesan (Taylor’s University)
    Nina Narodytska (University of Toronto)
    M.A.Hakim Newton (Griffith University)
    Anthony Nguyen (CSIRO)
    Shahrul Azman Noah (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaysia)
    Tae-Gil Noh (Heidelberg University)
    Masayuki Numao (Institute of Scientific and Industrial Research, Osaka University)
    Hayato Ohwada (Tokyo University of Science)
    Manabu Okumura (Precision and Intelligence Laboratory,Tokyo Institute of Technology)
    Mehmet Orgun (Macquarie University)
    Noriko Otani (Tokyo City University)
    Maurice Pagnucco (The University of New South Wales)
    Jeffrey Junfeng Pan (Facebook Inc.)
    Jeng-Shyang Pan (National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences)
    Hyeyoung Park (Kyungpook National University)
    Seong-Bae Park (Kyungpook National University)
    Russel Pears (Auckland University of Technology)
    Bernhard Pfahringer (University of Waikato)
    Duc-Nghia Pham (MIMOS Berhad / Griffith University)
    Marc Plantevit (LIRIS - Universit´e Claude Bernard Lyon 1)
    Mikhail Prokopenko (CSIRO)
    Liu Qiang (MIMOS Berhad)
    Joel Quinqueton (LIRMM)
    Anca Ralescu (University of Cincinnati)
    Dennis Reidsma (University of Twente, Human Media Interaction)
    Fenghui Ren (University of Wollongong)
    Napoleon Reyes (Massey University)
    Deborah Richards (Macquarie University)
    Arun Anand Sadanandan (MIMOS Berhad)
    Kazumi Saito (Univesity of Shizuoka)
    Rolf Schwitter (Macquarie University)
    Nazha Selmaoui-Folcher (University of New Caledonia)
    Rudy Setiono (National University of Singapore)
    Yi-Dong Shen (Institute of Software, the Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Zhiqi Shen (Nanyang Technological University)
    Soo-Yong Shin (Asan Medical Center Research)
    Yanfeng Shu (CSIRO ICT Centre)
    Tony Smith (Department of Computer Science, SCMS, University of Waikato)
    Jeong-Woo Son (Kyungpook National University)
    Safeeullah Soomro (Sindh Madressatul Islam University)
    Michael Spranger (Sony CSL - Tokyo)
    John Springer (Purdue University)
    Bela Stantic (Griffith University)
    Markus Stumptner (University of South Australia)
    Merlin Suarez (Center for Empathic Human-Computer Interactions)
    Jakob Suchan (Cognitive Systems, Universit¨at Bremen)
    Wing-Kin Sung (National University of Singapore)
    Xijin Tang (CAS Academy of Mathematics & Systems Science)
    David Taniar (Monash University)
    Patrick Then (Swinburne University of Technology)
    Michael Thielscher (The University of New South Wales)
    John Thornton (Griffith University)
    Satoshi Tojo (JAIST)
    Kuniaki Uehara (Kobe University)
    Ventzeslav Valev (School of Computing University of North Florida, Florida, USA)
    Toby Walsh (NICTA Ltd)
    Kewen Wang (Griffith University)
    Lipo Wang (Nanyang Technological Univerisity)
    Qi Wang (Xi’an Institute of Optics and Precision Mechanics Of CAS)
    Jim Warren (University of Auckland)
    Wayne Wobcke (University of New South Wales)
    Koksheik Wong (Multimedia University)
    Guandong Xu (University of Technology Sydney)
    Ming Xu (Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University)
    Ikuko Yairi (Sophia University, Japan)
    Seiji Yamada (National Institute of Informatics)
    Yuedong Yang (Griffith University)
    Roland Yap (National University of Singapore)
    Dayong Ye (University of Wollongong)
    Chao Yu (University of Wollongong)
    Yi Zeng (Institute of Automation, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Byoung-Tak Zhang (School of Computer Sci. & Eng., Seoul National University)
    Chengqi Zhang (University of Technology, Sydney)
    Chi Zhang (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)
    Daoqiang Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics)
    Du Zhang (California State University)
    Junping Zhang (Fudan University)
    Minjie Zhang (University of Wollongong)
    Peng Zhang (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Shichao Zhang (Guangxi Normal University)
    Wen Zhang (Institute of Software , Chinese Academy of Sciences)
    Yu Zhang (Hong Kong Baptist University)
    Zili Zhang (Deakin University)
    Huiying Zhao (Indiana University Purdue University Indianap olis)
    Yanchang Zhao (RDataMining.com)
    Yaoqi Zhou (Griffith University)
    Xiaofeng Zhu (Guangxi Normal University, China)
    Xingquan Zhu (Florida Atlantic University)
    Dominik Slezak (University of Warsaw & Infobright Inc)